FIRST DIVISION
[…] or denial of any petition is a final decision of the Department, subject to judicial review.
Jurisdiction and venue are vested in the Circuit Court.” 410 ILCS 130/45 (West 2014).
¶ 19 The Department and the Director contend, citing Bank of America, N.A. v. Kulesza, 2014
IL App (1st) 132075, ¶ 20, that section 155’s invocation of the Review Law is meaningful
because the express inclusion of a provision in one part of a statute and its omission in a parallel
section is an intentional exclusion from the latter. Defendants contend that the Act creates
various methods of review, like sections 65(f) and 185(b), that both use the same language as
section 45 regarding judicial review (410 ILCS 130/65(f), 185(b) (West 2014) (Decisions are
“subject to judicial review. Jurisdiction and venue for judicial review are vested in the Circuit
Court.”)), and sections 110 and 155 that expressly state that final administrative decisions of
certain departments are subject to judicial review under the Review Law and its rules (410 ILCS
130/110, 155 (West 2014)). See 410 ILCS 130/110 (West 2014) (“All final administrative