FIRST DIVISION
[…] in both section 45 and section 155.
¶ 18 Section 155 of the Act is titled “Review of administrative decisions,” and states that “[a]ll
final administrative decisions of the Departments of Public Health, Department of Agriculture,
and Department of Financial and Professional Regulation are subject to direct judicial review
under the provisions of the [Review Law] and the rules adopted under that Law.” 410 ILCS
6
No. 1-16-2548
130/155 (West 2014). There is no dispute that the decision of the Director was a final
administrative decision of the Department of Public Health. Section 45 of the Act, titled
“Addition of debilitating medical conditions,” explains the procedure by which to petition the
Department for an addition of a debilitating medical condition and then states that the “approval
or denial of any petition is a final decision of the Department, subject to judicial review.
Jurisdiction and venue are vested in the Circuit Court.” 410 ILCS 130/45 (West 2014).
¶ 19 The Department and the Director contend, citing Bank of America, N.A. v. Kulesza, 2014
IL App (1st) 132075, ¶ 20, that section 155’s invocation of the Review Law is meaningful