FIRST DIVISION
[…] 3
An emergency amendment to 77 Ill. Adm. Code 946 was filed on August 1, 2016, and was to remain effective for
150 days. 40 Ill. Reg. 10992 (emergency rule eff. Aug. 1, 2016). The August 1, 2016, emergency amendment to 77
Ill. Adm. Code 946 was later amended on September 16, 2016. 40 Ill. Reg. 13732 (emergency rule eff. Sept. 16,
2016).
4
No. 1-16-2548
the Act was amended by Public Act 99-519. See Pub. Act 99-519 (eff. June 30, 2016). The
amendment disbanded the Advisory Board, but allowed the Governor to appoint a new Advisory
Board. Pub. Act 99-519 (eff. June 30, 2016) (adding 410 ILCS 130/45(i)). The Act now
provides:
“The Department shall accept petitions once annually for a one-month period
determined by the Department. During the open period, the Department shall
accept petitions from any resident requesting the addition of a new debilitating
medical condition or disease to the list of approved debilitating medical
conditions for which the use of cannabis has been shown to have a therapeutic or
palliative effect. The Department shall provide public notice 30 days before the
open period for accepting petitions, which shall describe the time period for
submission, the required format of the submission, and the submission address.”
Id. (adding 410 ILCS 130/45 (b)).
¶ 12 The circuit court found that those rules did not apply retroactively to the Director’s
decision on plaintiff’s petition to add CPOP as a debilitating medical condition under the Act,