FIRST DIVISION
[…] decision regarding the acceptance or denial of the proposed debilitating medical conditions or
diseases.” (Emphasis omitted.) 40 Ill. Reg. 10992, 11012 (emergency rule eff. Aug. 1, 2016)
(amending 77 Ill. Adm. Code 946.30(e)). Section 45 of the Act now states that the Department
will only accept petitions once annually for a one-month period. Pub. Act 99-519 (eff. June 30,
2016) (adding 410 ILCS 130/45(b)). The requirements regarding the information that must be
submitted with the petitions are substantially the same. Id. (adding 410 ILCS 130/45(d)). There
is no longer a review from the advisory board or a recommendation to the Director. Rather,
“[u]pon review of accepted petitions, the Director shall render a final decision regarding the
acceptance or denial of the proposed debilitating medical conditions or diseases.” Id. (adding 410
ILCS 130/45(f)). The advisory board now only convenes to examine debilitating conditions or
diseases that would benefit from the medical use of cannabis, review medical and scientific
14
No. 1-16-2548
evidence pertaining to currently approved conditions, and issue an annual report of its activities
each year. Id. (adding 410 ILCS 130/45(j)-(k)).
¶ 36 Before the amendments, as long as the petition met all the requirements, the petition
received a hearing by the advisory board. The advisory board then reviewed petitions and
recommended to the Department “additional debilitating conditions or diseases that would
benefit from the medical use of cannabis.” 77 Ill. Adm. Code 946.30(b) (2014). Now, after the
amendments, the Department accepts petitions once annually and there is no hearing
requirement. There is no standard delineated upon which the Director should ultimately approve
or deny a proposed debilitating medical condition.