2017 IL App (1st) 143036
[…] single, class X conviction for armed violence and a corresponding sentence of 15 years, plus 3
years of mandatory supervised release. As there is nothing in the record indicating that the
vacated convictions had any effect on the separate sentence Mr. James received for armed
violence, it is unnecessary for us to remand for resentencing. People v. Shelton, 252 Ill. App. 3d
193, 209 (1993).
¶ 60 D. Presentence Credit
¶ 61 Finally, Mr. James argues he is entitled to 303 additional days of presentence credit for
sanitation work he performed while he was incarcerated. Subsection (c-5) of section 5-4.5-100 of
the Unified Code of Corrections provides that “[t]he trial court shall give the defendant credit for
26
1-14-3036
successfully completing county programming while in custody prior to imposition of sentence at
the rate specified in section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3).” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c-5) (West 2014).
Here, defense counsel requested the additional credit at Mr. James’s sentencing hearing and,
after some discussion, the trial court said that it would attach an order to the mittimus stating that