1 No. 15SC933, St. Vrain Valley Sch. Dist. RE-1J v. Loveland—Governmental
[…] allege such a defect. Instead, they make what amounts to a design argument, which we
address next.
10
C. The Playground Design Argument Fails
¶22 The Lovelands claim that they have indeed alleged a negligent act related to
construction: they submit that the District’s negligent act was its decision to construct
the zip line on the school playground. They argue that a District employee made the
decision to purchase and install the zip line and that the employee knew or should have
known that a zip line is dangerous. Even so, this is an argument about the design of the
playground, which section 24-10-103(1.3) clearly prohibits. § 24-10-103(1.3) (“A
dangerous condition shall not exist solely because the design of any facility is
inadequate.”); see also, e.g., Estate of Grant v. State, 181 P.3d 1202, 1205 (Colo. App.
2008) (“Design means ‘to conceive or plan out in the mind,’ and conditions attributable
‘solely to inadequate, or risky, design’ that are intrinsic to the general state of the road