J-A30014-16
[…] Since the employees alleged that they were all terminated because
one of them “performed a duty he was required to perform under federal
law,” the Field Court ruled that they had stated a claim for wrongful
discharge. Id. at 1180. We observed that the federal law in question was
“designed to protect the health and safety of the public” and that the
employee’s action of reporting the employer’s violation of the federal
mandates “directly advanced the public concerns addressed” by the statute
in question. Id.
In this case, Plaintiffs were mandated reporters of suspected child
abuse under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a). Section 6311, which is entitled
“mandated reporters,” provides: “The following adults shall make a report of
suspected child abuse, subject to subsection (b), if the person has
- 14 -
J-A30014-16
J-A30015-16
reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse: . . . [a]
school employee [or a]n employee of a child-care service who has direct
contact with children in the course of employment.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6311
(a)(4), (5). Subsection (b), basis to report, also applies herein:
(1) A mandated reporter enumerated in subsection (a) shall
make a report of suspected child abuse in accordance with
section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure), if the mandated