J-A08043-17
[…] long as the evidence adduced, accepted in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates the respective
elements of a defendant's crimes beyond a reasonable doubt,
the appellant's convictions will be upheld.
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
calculating a filing period, weekends and holidays are excluded from the
computation. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1908. As a result, Appellant’s motion was
timely filed on Monday, July 11, 2016.
-3-
J-A08043-17
Commonwealth v. Hecker, 153 A.3d 1005, 1008 (Pa.Super. 2016)
(citation omitted).
Section 2705 of the Crimes Code provides that an individual may be
convicted of REAP “if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may
place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2705. Serious bodily injury is defined as “bodily injury which creates a
substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement
or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.