Com. v. Poteat, A.
[…] coming from Allentown. This response was inconsistent
       with the direction on which [Poteat] was heading on I-78,
       as he was traveling towards Allentown.         In addition,
       Trooper Lydon noticed a NYC Parking Authority citation in
       the car dated the day before, February 19, 2013. [Poteat]
       denied being in New York the day before and advised the
       trooper that his cousin, Keith, had used the rental vehicle
       on that date.



                                  -2-
J-S95026-16


              3
               Specifically, § 3310(a) of the Motor Vehicle
              Code provides:

                 (a) General rule. – The driver of a motor
              vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more
              closely than is reasonable and prudent, having
              due regard for the speed of the vehicles and
              the traffic upon and the condition of the
              highway.

          Trooper Lydon requested that [Poteat] produce his
       driver’s license and the registration to the vehicle. At that
       time, [Poteat] informed the trooper that the vehicle was a
       rental from Enterprise Rent-A-Car.        However, he was