Com. v. Eden, J.
[…] decision in Alleyne, supra.    (See id. at 43).     For the reasons set forth

below, we are constrained to agree.

     “Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law, as

are claims raising a court’s interpretation of a statute.     Our standard of

review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.”




                                   - 32 -
J-A04038-17


Commonwealth v. Hawkins, 45 A.3d 1123, 1130 (Pa. Super. 2012),

appeal denied, 53 A.3d 756 (Pa. 2012) (citation omitted).

     The statute at issue in the present matter is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718,

which provides in pertinent part:

     (a) Mandatory sentence.—

           (1) A person convicted of the following offenses
           when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be
           sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as
           follows:

                                    *     *      *

                 18 Pa.C.S.[A] § 3123 (relating to
                 involuntary deviate sexual intercourse)—
                 not less than ten years.

                                    *     *      *

     (c) Proof at sentencing.—The provisions of this section shall
     not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of
     this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
     conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s
     intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
     conviction and before sentencing.       The applicability of this
     section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall
     consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the
     Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any
     necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a
     preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1), (c).

     In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that “facts that

increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury” and

must be found beyond a reasonable doubt. Alleyne, supra at 2163. This