Com. v. Bielski, N.
[…] or concurrently to other sentences. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a)(4).          The

trial court is required to consider a sentence that “is consistent with the


                                     -6-
J-A07002-17


protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact

on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs

of the defendant.” Id.

      However, the imposition of a sentence of total confinement upon the

revocation of probation is governed separately by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771,

which states:

        (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.—The court
        shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon
        revocation unless it finds that:

        (1)     the defendant has been convicted of another
                crime; or

        (2)     the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is
                likely that he will commit another crime if he is
                not imprisoned; or

        (3)     such a sentence is essential to vindicate the
                authority of the court.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).

      This Court has concluded that when a trial court imposes a sentence of

total confinement upon the revocation of probation, it must consider both

Sections 9721 and 9771:

        Section 9771(c) mandates a [violation of probation (VOP)]
        court's consideration of additional factors at sentencing not
        addressed by Section 9721(b). Consequently, a VOP court is