Com. v. Bielski, N.
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a)(4). The trial court is required to consider a sentence that “is consistent with the -6- J-A07002-17 protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” Id. However, the imposition of a sentence of total confinement upon the revocation of probation is governed separately by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771, which states: (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.—The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c). This Court has concluded that when a trial court imposes a sentence of total confinement upon the revocation of probation, it must consider both Sections 9721 and 9771: Section 9771(c) mandates a [violation of probation (VOP)] court's consideration of additional factors at sentencing not addressed by Section 9721(b).