J-A07002-17
[…] including a sentence of total confinement, and may impose it consecutively
or concurrently to other sentences. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a)(4). The
trial court is required to consider a sentence that “is consistent with the
-6-
J-A07002-17
protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact
on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs
of the defendant.” Id.
However, the imposition of a sentence of total confinement upon the
revocation of probation is governed separately by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771,
which states:
(c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.—The court
shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon
revocation unless it finds that:
(1) the defendant has been convicted of another
crime; or
(2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is
likely that he will commit another crime if he is
not imprisoned; or
(3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the
authority of the court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).
This Court has concluded that when a trial court imposes a sentence of
total confinement upon the revocation of probation, it must consider both
Sections 9721 and 9771:
Section 9771(c) mandates a [violation of probation (VOP)]
court's consideration of additional factors at sentencing not
addressed by Section 9721(b). Consequently, a VOP court is