State of Tennessee v. Dewayne D. Fleming
[…] State v. Lemacks, 996 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tenn. 1999). As charged in this case, “[a]ggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by the victim . . . [and] [f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon[.]” T.C.A. § 39-13-502(a)(1). The trial court instructed the jury to find Defendant guilty of aggravated rape if it found the elements alleged in the indictment, “that force or coercion was used to accomplish the act, and the defendant was armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the alleged victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon,” or if it found the following alternative elements of the crime that were not charged in the indictment: that the victim suffered bodily injury, or that Defendant was aided or abetted by others and force or coercion was used or Defendant knew or had reason to know that the victim was mentally