2017 IL App (1st) 160344
[…] reported to her and had been listed on the Fletcher grid with Wynn—stayed with CHP after
December 31, 2010, but were moved to the payroll of a state vendor.
¶ 32 On August 21, 2012, Wynn filed a complaint, which was later amended, alleging, among
other things, that DHS violated the Whistleblower section of the Ethics Act. (Wynn also named
Sisk, Sullivan, Sambolin, and Blair as defendants. The trial court dismissed all individual
defendants and all counts other than the one brought under the Ethics Act.) Specifically, Wynn
-9-
1-16-0344
contended that DHS violated section 15-10 of the Ethics Act, prohibiting “retaliatory action
against a State employee” who “[d]iscloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public
body an activity *** of any officer, member, State agency, or other State employee that the State
employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” 5 ILCS 430/15-10(1)
(West 2014).
¶ 33 DHS defended that non-renewal of a fixed-term contract did not constitute a retaliatory
action under the Ethics Act. “Retaliatory action” means “reprimand, discharge, suspension,