2017 IL App (1st) 160344
[…] retaliatory action, coming five months after the protected activity and only one month after the
completion of the audit, follows sufficiently close enough to support an inference of retaliation.
¶ 72 Another DHS argument assumes Wynn would have been terminated even in the absence
of his protected activity, in light of the State converting contract employees to permanent union
employees. Because Wynn’s job title had been classified as a union title in 2008, DHS maintains
that Wynn could not have retained his job without violating the union’s collective bargaining
agreement.
¶ 73 Section 15-20 of the Ethics Act provides, “It is not a violation *** if it is demonstrated by
clear and convincing evidence that the officer, member, other State employee, or State agency
-23-
1-16-0344
would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that conduct.” 5 ILCS
430/15-20 (West 2014). Courts have defined clear and convincing evidence as the degree of
proof that leaves no reasonable doubt in the mind of the fact finder as to the truth of the
proposition in question. Bazydlo v. Volant, 164 Ill. 2d 207, 213 (1995). Clear and convincing