IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Section 6153 of the
Code provides that all parolees may have to submit to searches by their parole
agents.4 Smith cites to no authority in support of the proposition that being subject
to searches—something every other parolee also faces under Section 6153—is
sufficiently restrictive so as to be equivalent to incarceration. Moreover, there is
nothing within the “Conditions Governing Parole/Reparole,” which restricted
Smith to confinement within his home. (C.R. 28-30.) Smith’s claim that he was
not at liberty during the time he was out on parole lacks merit.
4
Section 6153 of the Parole Code provides:
(a) General rule.--Agents are in a supervisory relationship with their offenders.
The purpose of this supervision is to assist the offenders in their rehabilitation and
reassimilation into the community and to protect the public. Supervision practices
shall reflect the balance of enforcement of the conditions of parole and case
management techniques to maximize successful parole completion through
effective reentry to society.
(b) Searches and seizures authorized.--
(1) Agents may search the person and property of offenders in accordance
with the provisions of this section.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit searches or
seizures in violation of the Constitution of the United States or section 8 of
Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
6
Accordingly, we will grant Counsel’s motion to withdraw. Moreover,
because we have concluded that Smith’s petition for review lacks merit, we affirm
the order of the Board, denying his administrative appeal.
P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
7
IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Aaron Smith, :