NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The statute upon which defendant relies states:
Any person who has in his possession a handgun
in violation of subsection b. of [N.J.S.A.]
2C:39-5 . . . on the effective date of this
act [August 8, 2013] may retain possession of
that handgun . . . for a period of not more
than 180 days after the effective date of this
act. During that time period, the possessor
of the handgun . . . shall:
2 A-0476-15T4
(1) transfer that firearm to any person
lawfully entitled to own or possess it; or
(2) voluntarily surrender that firearm
pursuant to the provisions of [N.J.S.A.]
2C:39-12.
[L. 2013, c. 117, § 1.]
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-12, a person will not be held criminally
liable for possessing a firearm "if after giving written notice
of his intention to do so . . . he voluntarily surrendered the
weapon[.]"
Defendant had the burden to prove the amnesty law applied to
him, as it was in his interest to do so, and the amnesty law did
not create an element of the offenses charged. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-