See Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Johns, 621 A.2d 1064, 1066 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993) (citing Pa. R.A.P. 301(a) and noting court order not effective and appealable until entered on the appropriate docket); Vanleer 7 v. Lerner, 559 A.2d 577, 578 (Pa. Super. 1989) (indicating date an order is entered is the date it is filed with the Prothonotary). In any event, Beluschak’s argument ignores the trial court’s statutory authority to vacate an unappealed order within 30 days after entry. Section 5505 of the Judicial Code states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. A trial court’s authority to rescind or modify an order within 30 days is almost entirely discretionary, and this power may be exercised sua sponte or upon a request for reconsideration. See Bradley Center v. North Strabane Township (Pa.