MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] depending on whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the
original information.” Erkins v. State, 13 N.E.3d 400, 405 (Ind. 2014) (quoting
Fajardo v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1203 (Ind. 2007)). Whether an amendment
to a charging information is a matter of substance or form is a question of law,
which we review de novo. Id. (citing State v. Moss-Dwyer, 686 N.E.2d 109, 110
(Ind. 1997)).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A04-1609-CR-2145 | May 24, 2017 Page 9 of 19
[24] In addition to the subsection of the statute cited above, Indiana Code section
35-34-1-5(c) provides that “[u]pon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court
may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the
indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in
form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” The
State argues that the trial court’s decision was based on this subsection of the
statute.
[25] “A defendant’s substantial rights ‘include a right to sufficient notice and an
opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the amendment does not