NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] First, the BIA’s denial of Appellants’ I-130 petition was not arbitrary and
capricious. Its determination that Alabed had entered into a fraudulent marriage
with Lourdes Murillo was supported by substantial evidence. A petitioner seeking
an immediate-relative visa bears the burden of proving that the intended
beneficiary is eligible to receive such a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1361. If USCIS
determines that an individual has entered into a fraudulent marriage for the purpose
2
of evading the immigration laws, that individual is statutorily barred from
receiving an immediate-relative visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c). Under 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.2(a)(1)(ii), “[t]he director will deny a petition for immigrant visa
classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is substantial and
probative evidence of . . . an attempt or conspiracy” to enter into a marriage for the
purpose of evading the immigration laws. Although the government bears the
initial burden of producing evidence of marriage fraud, the burden then shifts back