Amjad Ali Alabed v. Jonathan Crawford
[…] First, the BIA’s denial of Appellants’ I-130 petition was not arbitrary and capricious. Its determination that Alabed had entered into a fraudulent marriage with Lourdes Murillo was supported by substantial evidence. A petitioner seeking an immediate-relative visa bears the burden of proving that the intended beneficiary is eligible to receive such a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1361. If USCIS determines that an individual has entered into a fraudulent marriage for the purpose 2 of evading the immigration laws, that individual is statutorily barred from receiving an immediate-relative visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c). Under 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii), “[t]he director will deny a petition for immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is substantial and probative evidence of . . . an attempt or conspiracy” to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.