2017 IL App (1st) 152758
[…] prosecution *** must be commenced within 3 years after the commission of the offense if it is a
felony.” 720 ILCS 5/3-5(b) (West 2006). The relevant statute defined a “ ‘[p]rosecution’ ” as
“all legal proceedings by which a person’s liability for an offense is determined, commencing
with the return of the indictment or the issuance of the information, and including the final
disposition of the case upon appeal.” 720 ILCS 5/2-16 (West 2006). Defendant argued that the
remaining five felony charge counts were barred by the three-year limitations period of section
3-7 of the Code which states that “[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced
does not include any period in which *** [a] prosecution is pending against the defendant for the
same conduct,” even if the “proceedings thereon are set aside, or are reversed on appeal.” 720
ILCS 5/3-7(c) (West 2006). Defendant argued that his collateral petition and appeal filed after
4
No. 1-15-2758
his 2008 guilty plea did not toll the statute of limitations, in that it did not constitute a “pending