2017 IL App (1st) 152758
[…] defendant thus commenced on February 23, 2007, and remained pending until June 12, 2007,
when defendant entered into the negotiated guilty plea whereby the State agreed to nol-pros the
remaining charges. Defendant neither withdrew his guilty plea nor filed a direct appeal, and 30
days thereafter, the three-year statute of limitations clock began to run again (having already run
for about a month between when defendant committed the crime and was then indicted).
Following his guilty plea conviction, there was no “pending prosecution” to toll the running of
the limitations period. See 720 ILCS 5/3-7(c) (West 2006) (“[t]he period within which a
prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which *** [a] prosecution is
8
No. 1-15-2758
pending against the defendant for the same conduct.”). In other words, at that time, there were no
legal proceedings by which defendant’s liability for his offense was being determined. See 720
ILCS 5/2-16 (West 2006) (a “ ‘[p]rosecution’ ” is “all legal proceedings by which a person’s