STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -3-
while reviewing underlying questions of law de novo. Younkin v Zimmer, 497 Mich 7, 9; 857
NW2d 244 (2014).
The UCPA was enacted in 1980 to replace the state’s multiple condemnation statutes
with a single statute governing the acquisition of property by eminent domain. State Hwy Comm
v Biltmore Investment Co, Inc, 156 Mich App 768, 775; 401 NW2d 922 (1987), citing House
Legislative Analysis, HB 4652, June 19, 1980. A governmental agency is required to tender a
good-faith offer to acquire private property before initiating litigation. MCL 213.55(1); In re
Acquisition of Land for the Central Indus Park Project, 177 Mich App 11, 17; 441 NW2d 27
(1989). MCL 213.52(2) provides in part that “[i]f property is to be acquired by an agency
through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the agency shall commence a
condemnation action for that purpose.” The term “property” is defined to include “property
rights whether real, personal, or mixed, including fluid mineral and gas rights.” MCL 213.51(i).
Here, plaintiffs argue that they have a clear legal right to compel defendant to bring a