C.S. §1611(c) (relating to two separate and distinct incidents involving certain offenses and refusals). These civil penalties were imposed as a consequence of Licensee’s refusal to submit to chemical testing in connection with his arrest for violating 75 Pa. C.S. §3802 1 The Honorable Samuel A. Kline, presiding. 2 Section 1547(b)(1) requires any person placed under arrest for driving under the influence (DUI) “to submit to chemical testing … [and if that person] refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person … for a period of 12 months.” 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1). (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance (DUI)). The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (PennDOT) suspended his operating privileges for refusing a blood test.