IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] P. 2.19(5)(f)
(“The rules relating to the instruction of juries in civil cases shall apply to
the trial of criminal cases.”). “[T]he court is not required to give any
particular form of an instruction; rather, the court must merely give
instructions that fairly state the law as applied to the facts of the case.”
State v. Marin, 788 N.W.2d 833, 837 (Iowa 2010), overruled on other
grounds by Alcala v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., 880 N.W.2d 699, 708 n.3 (Iowa
2016).
Iowa Code section 708.2A defines a “domestic abuse assault” as an
assault “which is domestic abuse as defined in section 236.2.” Iowa
Code § 708.2A(1). Chapter 236, known as the Domestic Abuse Act, in
turn defines domestic abuse as an assault “between family or household
11
members who resided together at the time of the assault” or “family or
household members residing together within the past year and are not
residing together at the time of the assault.” Iowa Code § 236.2(2)(a), (d)
(emphasis added). The Act defines “[f]amily or household members” as
“spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related by
consanguinity or affinity.” Id. § 236.2(4)(a) (second emphasis added).
The State had to prove Virgil and N.J. cohabited within a year preceding
the alleged assault of October 14, 2014.
In Kellogg, we defined “cohabiting” under sections 236.2 and
708.2A. 542 N.W.2d at 517–18. The central issue in that case was