Richard Kulbieda v. Sara Alford and Cory Day (mem. dec.)
[…] Rueth v. Quinn, 659


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 75A05-1609-SC-2100 | May 25, 2017   Page 5 of 15
       N.E.2d 684, 687 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied. Our court does not reweigh

       evidence or assess witness credibility, and we consider only the evidence most

       favorable to the judgment together with all reasonable inferences derived

       therefrom. Id.


[11]   This case centers on the application of the landlord-tenant statutes governing

       security deposits. Indiana Code section 32-31-3-12(a) provides that upon the

       termination of a rental agreement, a landlord must return the tenant’s security

       deposit, less any amount applied to “(1) the payment of accrued rent; (2) the

       amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will reasonably suffer by

       reason of the tenant’s noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and (3)

       unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to pay under the

       rental agreement.” These deductions must be

               itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a written notice
               that is delivered to the tenant not more than forty-five (45) days
               after termination of the rental agreement and delivery of
               possession. The landlord is not liable under this chapter until the
               tenant supplies the landlord in writing with a mailing address to
               which to deliver the notice and amount prescribed by this
               subsection. Unless otherwise agreed, a tenant is not entitled to
               apply a security deposit to rent.


       Ind. Code § 32-31-3-12(a). The landlord’s failure to comply with these

       requirements entitles the tenant to “recover all of the security deposit due the

       tenant and reasonable attorney’s fees.” I.C. § 32-31-3-12(b). In addition, both

       the landlord and the tenant, if so entitled, may seek “other damages.” I.C. § 32-

       31-3-12(c).

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 75A05-1609-SC-2100 | May 25, 2017   Page 6 of 15