Lynette (Pierce) Loud v. Yair Martinez-Ruiz (mem. dec.)
[…] Baxendale v. Raich, 878 N.E.2d 1252, 1257-58 (Ind. 2008).


[16]   When a parent files a notice of intent to relocate, the nonrelocating parent may

       object by moving to modify custody or to prevent the child’s relocation. Ind.

       Code §§ 31-17-2.2-1(b); 31-17-2.2-5(a). When this objection is made, “[t]he

       relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-DR-2683 | May 25, 2017   Page 12 of 19
made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If

the relocating parent shows good faith and a legitimate reason, “the burden

shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in

the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d).


        (b) Upon [the filing of a notice of intent to move] of a party, the
        court shall set the matter for a hearing to review and modify, if
        appropriate, a custody order, parenting time order, grandparent