Lynette (Pierce) Loud v. Yair Martinez-Ruiz (mem. dec.)
[…] (18) Approve:
                   (A) decrees of dissolution;
                   (B) settlement agreements; and
                   (C) any other agreements;
               of the parties in domestic relations actions or paternity actions.

[12]   Moreover, Indiana Code section 33-23-5-8 provides that, subject to exceptions

       not implicated in this case, “a magistrate … does not have the power of judicial

       mandate [and] may not enter a final appealable order unless sitting as a judge

       pro tempore or a special judge.” Finally, Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9

       provides that, unless following a criminal trial or guilty plea hearing, “a

       magistrate shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a trial, or a jury’s

       verdict to the court. The court shall enter the final order.”

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-DR-2683 | May 25, 2017   Page 10 of 19
[13]   As the Indiana Supreme Court has explained:


               Magistrates may enter final orders in criminal cases, I.C. §§ 33-