Com. v. Gagliard, A.
[…] Super. 2003). Commonwealth v. Chambers, ___ A.3d ___, 2017 WL 900006, at *2-*3 (Pa. Super. 2017). Appellant claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove the elements of simple assault. Specifically, Appellant contends: “[It] is impossible to conclude intent to cause injury or substantial pain where there was an incidental bloody lip. Here, there is no evidence of substantial pain or physical impairment, the predicate injury for simple assault.” Appellant’s ____________________________________________ 2 Because the Commonwealth and the trial court concede that 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3) — “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury” — does not apply to Appellant, we will not address the “attempts by physical menace” aspect of Appellant’s issue. See Commonwealth’s Brief at 5; Trial Ct.