IN RE:, ) CASE NO. 16 NO 0435
[…] construed as a brief. 12/29/16 Letter; 1/26/17 J.E. There are two discernable
arguments in the letter. The first argument is Appellant was not properly served with
notice of the hearing and applications. The second is the probate court abused its
discretion in granting the application.
A. Service
{¶9} Appellant alleges he was not served with notice of the hearing and
name change applications. This is a challenge to the probate court’s personal
jurisdiction over him.
{¶10} The Application for Change of Name of a Minor is governed by R.C.
2717.01(B). That provision provides:
(B) An application for change of name may be made on behalf of a
minor by either of the minor's parents, a legal guardian, or a guardian
-3-
ad litem. When application is made on behalf of a minor, in addition to
the notice and proof required pursuant to division (A) of this section, the
consent of both living, legal parents of the minor shall be filed, or notice
of the hearing shall be given to the parent or parents not consenting by
certified mail, return receipt requested. If there is no known father of the
minor, the notice shall be given to the person who the mother of the
minor alleges to be the father. If no father is so alleged, or if either
parent or the address of either parent is unknown, notice pursuant to
division (A) of this section shall be sufficient as to the father or parent.
Any additional notice required by this division may be waived in writing
by any person entitled to the notice.
R.C. 2717.01(B).
{¶11} A parent of a minor child is a necessary party who must consent to the
child's name change or be given notice of the proceedings so that he or she may be
heard in the matter. R.C. 2717.01(B); In re Name Change of Denny, 6th Dist. No. L-