PUBLISHED
[…] broad authority in § 1182(f) when it enacted § 1152(a)(1)(A), and the latter lists several
exceptions, none of which include the former. See § 1152(a)(1)(A) (exempting
§§ 1101(a)(27), 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and 1153). Section 1152(a)(1)(A) is also more
specific, applying to demarcated types of discrimination and a certain type of visa. See
145
Radzanower, 426 U.S. at 153 (preference should be given to statute involving a “narrow
[and] precise . . . subject”).
Finally, the Government’s suggestions of potential statutory discord are
unconvincing. For example, the Government relies on 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1), which
makes it unlawful for any alien to enter the United States “except under such reasonable
rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations” prescribed by the
President. But this provision merely acts as an implementation provision flowing from
§ 1182(f), which, as stated above, is limited by § 1152(a)(1)(A). In addition,
§ 1152(a)(1)(B) is of no concern to this analysis given that it applies to the Secretary of