PUBLISHED
[…] nullified by a general one, regardless of the priority of enactment.”); Weinberger v.
144
Hynson, Westcott & Dunning, Inc., 412 U.S. 609, 633 (1973) (“[A]ll parts of a statute, if
at all possible, are to be given effect.”).
First, § 1152(a)(1)(A) must be given effect. Reading § 1182(f) as bestowing upon
the President blanket authority to carry out a suspension of entry, which involves
rejecting a particular country’s immigrant visa applications as a matter of course, would
effectively nullify the protections in § 1152(a)(1)(A) and create an end-run around its
prohibitions against discrimination. It would collapse the statutory distinction between
entry and visa issuance, see 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to
be admitted [to] the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of entry in the United States,
he is found to be inadmissible under this chapter, or any other provision of law.”), and
ultimately allow the chief executive to override any of Congress’s carefully crafted visa
criterion or grounds for inadmissibility.
Second, § 1182(f) was enacted in 1952, but § 1152(a)(1) was enacted in 1965 as
part of a sweeping amendment of the INA. We assume that “when Congress enacts