PUBLISHED
[…] it a certain status with regard to EO-2. See, e.g., EO-2, § 3(c) (suggesting that one
receiving a visa from U.S. Customs and Border Protection during the protocol review
period could gain entry to the United States).
I likewise fail to see how allowing one to continue with her incipient visa process
would “make no sense,” when that national could be one step closer to ultimately
reuniting with her loved ones. For example, in the case of John Doe #1, his wife could
conceivably proceed with her visa application interview, obtain her visa, and once the
11
Indeed, Section 3 of EO-1, the predecessor to EO-2’s Section 2, was entitled
“Suspension of Issuance of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to Nationals of
Countries of Particular Concern.”
143
protocol review period has ended, join her husband in the United States as soon as
possible thereafter, quickly redressing John Doe #1’s constitutionally cognizable injury
of being separated from an immediate family member.