PUBLISHED
[…] them all” (emphasis added)). Because Section 2(c) also allegedly prevents the family
members of these plaintiffs from entering the country, the district court held that they had
asserted injuries sufficient to confer standing to pursue their Establishment Clause claim.
Doe #1 is a lawful permanent resident and “non-practicing Muslim[].” J.A. 213,
305. His wife, also a non-practicing Muslim and Iranian national, has applied for an
immigrant visa. She is currently awaiting an embassy interview, a condition precedent to
192
the determination of whether to grant a visa. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.62(b) (“Every alien
executing an immigrant visa application must be interviewed by a consular officer who
shall determine on the basis of the applicant’s representations and the visa application
and other relevant documentation—(1) The proper immigrant classification, if any, of the
visa applicant, and (2) The applicant’s eligibility to receive a visa.”). Doe #1 alleges that
the Executive Order has caused him and his wife to experience “significant fear, anxiety
and insecurity . . . regarding their future.” J.A. 246. He argues that because he is afraid
that he will not be allowed to reenter the United States if he travels to Iran, Section 2(c)