PUBLISHED
[…] detrimental to the United States because they pose a threat of engaging in terrorist
activities. See Abourezk, 785 F.2d at 1049 n.2 (“The President’s sweeping proclamation
power [under Section 1182(f)] thus provides a safeguard against the danger posed by any
particular case or class of cases that is not covered by one of the categories in section
1182(a).” (emphasis added)).
Interpreting Section 1182(f) to allow the President to suspend the entry of aliens
based solely on their race, nationality, or other immutable characteristics also would
conflict with 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a), which provides that “no person shall receive any
preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa
because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”
Congress passed Section 1152(a) in 1965, more than a decade after it enacted Section
1182(f), as part of a comprehensive revision to the Immigration Act intended to eliminate
nationality-based discrimination in the immigration system. See infra Part I.C.3.