United States v. Blatney, Misc. Dkt. No. 2016-16
[…] traction Device (UFED) report of Appellee’s iPhone and all derivative evi-
dence therefrom.
After the presentation of evidence and argument by counsel, the military
judge granted the Defense motion, issuing an 18-page ruling. The military
judge later supplemented the original ruling with two pages of additional
facts. Though the Government disagrees with the military judge’s conclusions
of law, the Government does not assert that any of the military judge’s find-
ings of fact were clearly erroneous.
II. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
This court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal under Article 62(a)(1)(B),
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(B), which authorizes the Government to appeal
“[a]n order or ruling which excludes evidence that is substantial proof of a
fact material in the proceeding” in a court-martial in which a military judge
presides and in which a punitive discharge may be adjudged.
We review a military judge’s ruling on a motion to suppress evidence for
an abuse of discretion. United States v. Nieto, 76 M.J. 101, 105 (C.A.A.F.
2017) (citing United States v.