***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Hawaii Constitution and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the
United States Constitution (Motion to Suppress Statements).
Trinque contended that he was subjected to pre-Miranda custodial
interrogation when he made Statements 1 and 2, in violation of his
7
HRS § 712-1249.4(1)(c) provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of
marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .
(c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person’s
control one hundred or more marijuana plants . . . .
The applicable version of HRS § 329-43.5(a) states the following:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
introduce into the human body a controlled substance in
violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this
section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may
be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate
as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section
706-640.
Martinez was jointly indicted with Trinque upon the same charges.
7
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
right against self-incrimination. Trinque also argued that his
post-Miranda statement (Statement 3) should be suppressed as a