State v. Trinque.
[…] Trinque filed a motion seeking to suppress Statements 1, 2, and 3 on the grounds that they were obtained in violation of his constitutional rights under article I, sections 5 and 10 of the Hawaii Constitution and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution (Motion to Suppress Statements). Trinque contended that he was subjected to pre-Miranda custodial interrogation when he made Statements 1 and 2, in violation of his 7 HRS § 712-1249.4(1)(c) provides as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly: . . . . (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person’s control one hundred or more marijuana plants . . . . The applicable version of HRS § 329-43.5(a) states the following: (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack,