***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Statements, contending that Trinque made inculpatory statements
upon arrest and that the statements were admissible at trial.
Trinque filed a motion seeking to suppress Statements 1, 2, and 3
on the grounds that they were obtained in violation of his
constitutional rights under article I, sections 5 and 10 of the
Hawaii Constitution and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the
United States Constitution (Motion to Suppress Statements).
Trinque contended that he was subjected to pre-Miranda custodial
interrogation when he made Statements 1 and 2, in violation of his
7
HRS § 712-1249.4(1)(c) provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of
marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .
(c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person’s
control one hundred or more marijuana plants . . . .
The applicable version of HRS § 329-43.5(a) states the following:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,