State v. Trinque.
[…] Trinque contended that he was subjected to pre-Miranda custodial interrogation when he made Statements 1 and 2, in violation of his 7 HRS § 712-1249.4(1)(c) provides as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly: . . . . (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person’s control one hundred or more marijuana plants . . . . The applicable version of HRS § 329-43.5(a) states the following: (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640. Martinez was jointly indicted with Trinque upon the same charges. 7 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** right against self-incrimination.