United States v. Best, No. 201600134
[…] possible punishment for the three specifications of rape with which he was
charged. Since his offenses were alleged to have occurred approximately nine
years before the charges were received by the officer exercising summary
court-martial jurisdiction, Willenbring argued the charges were barred by the
five-year statute of limitations imposed by Article 43(b)(1), UCMJ. The CAAF
found that “the question of whether the death penalty may be imposed, given
the facts and circumstances of any particular case, does not control the
statute of limitations issue.” Id. at 178.
22 10 U.S.C. § 843(a) (1986). The 2006 amendment adding “rape” to the
enumerate offenses having no statute of limitations under Article 43(a) and
extending the statute of limitations for child abuse offenses to “the life of the child or
within five years after the date on which the offense was committed, whichever
provides a longer period,” applied only to offenses committed on or after 1 October
2007—the first day after the appellant’s charged period. 109 P.L 163 Sec. 553(a)-(b).
23 10 U.S.C. § 920(e)(1) (2000).
6
United States v. Best, No. 201600134
Consistent with Willenbring, our sister court vacated a military judge’s