FLNC, Inc. v. Ramos
[…] Because the Estate rejected the additur of $9500 ordered by the trial court, the remedy for a compromised verdict is a new trial. Here, the trial court ordered a new trial only on the issues of causation and damages, which pleased neither side. The Estate argues that the new trial should be limited to determining only damages, while Nursing Home asserts that the new trial should address the issues of liability, causation, and damages. The Estate’s motion for additur or new trial was based upon section 768.74, Florida Statutes (2015), which provides in part: (1) In any action to which this part applies wherein the trier of fact determines that liability exists on the part of the defendant and a verdict is rendered which awards money damages to the plaintiff, it shall be the responsibility of the court, upon proper motion, to review the amount of such award to determine if such amount is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact. .... (4) If the party adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only. 5 IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA FIFTH DISTRICT NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE MOTION FOR REHEARING AND DISPOSITION THEREOF IF FILED FLNC, INC., D/B/A FLORIDA LIVING NURSING CENTER, Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v.