Palmer v. Mellen, 2017 IL App (3d) 160022
[…] auctioneer or agent selected by the Trustee of the Partnership and approved by the Court.”
¶ 15 ANALYSIS
¶ 16 I
¶ 17 Defendants argue that the trial court erred in dissolving the partnership under section
801(5) of the Act at the summary judgment stage. They claim that the trial court erred in
finding that defendants engaged in conduct related to the partnership making it not reasonably
practicable to carry on business with other partners or in conformity with the land trust
agreement under sections 801(5)(ii) and (iii). They also maintain that dissolution was
inappropriate under section 801(5)(i) because the economic purpose of the business
partnership is still profitable.
¶ 18 Section 801 of the Uniform Partnership Act provides:
“Events causing dissolution and winding up of partnership business. A partnership is
dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the
following events:
***
(5) on application by a partner, a judicial determination that:
(i) the economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably
frustrated;
(ii) another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership
business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in
partnership with that partner; or
(iii) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership
business in conformity with the partnership agreement[.]” 805 ILCS
206/801(5) (West 2014).
¶ 19 The Act was enacted in Illinois in 2002. See Pub. Act 92-740, art. VIII, § 801 (eff. Jan. 1,
2003). Prior to the Act, the partnership statute provided that:
“(1) On application by or for a partner the court shall order a dissolution whenever:
***
-4-