IN RE LENA G.
[…] The hospital records at issue were subpoenaed by DCS, thereby triggering
application of Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-11-401, et seq. When hospital records are
subpoenaed to court, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 68-11-402 and -405 allow for the
custodian of records to deliver a copy of the records requested directly to the court with
an accompanying affidavit authenticating the records, in lieu of the custodian of records
appearing personally at trial. The subpoenaed hospital records should be sealed upon
- 19 -
their arrival to the court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-403 (2013). With reference to
sealed envelopes or wrappers, Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-11-403 provides in
pertinent part:
The copy of the records shall be separately enclosed in an inner envelope or
wrapper, sealed, with the title and number of the action, name of witness
and date of subpoena clearly inscribed on the envelope or wrapper. The
sealed envelope or wrapper shall then be enclosed in an outer envelope or
wrapper, sealed and directed as follows:
(1) If the subpoena directs attendance in court, to the clerk of such
court or to the judge thereof[.]
Opening the sealed records is controlled by Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-11-404(a),
which provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) Unless the sealed envelope or wrapper is returned to a witness who is
to appear personally, the copy of records shall remain sealed and shall be
opened only at the time of trial, deposition or other hearing, upon the
direction of the judge, court, officer, body or tribunal conducting the
proceeding, in the presence of all parties who have appeared in person or by
counsel at such trial, deposition or hearing. Before directing that such inner
envelope or wrapper be opened, the judge, court, officer, body or tribunal
shall first ascertain that either: