Jackie F. Curry v. State of Tennessee
[…] Jan. 10, 2012), cert. denied, 566 U.S. 929 (Apr. 2, 2012). The present petition, styled “Petition For Reopen Post-Conviction In Alternative Petition For State Habeas Corpus,” was filed on March 25, 2013. In the petition, Petitioner alleges that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because his trial attorney advised him to turn down a favorable plea offer. Petitioner asserts that the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Lafler v. Cooper, 566 U.S. 156 (2012), established a new rule of constitutional law that should be applied retroactively to his case. See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(a)(1) (allowing post-conviction proceedings to be reopened under limited circumstances, including when the claim is “based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required”). On April 24, 2013, the post-conviction court appointed counsel.