2 SUNTEC INDUSTRIES CO., LTD. v. UNITED STATES
[…] Suntec was or could have been a party to the administra-
tive review. We cannot draw that conclusion.
28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) gives the Court of International
Trade exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action com-
menced under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a. The relevant provisions
of § 1516a are those which allow “an interested party who
is a party to the proceeding in connection with which the
matter arises” to “commence an action” to “contest[] any
factual findings or legal conclusions upon which” a “final
determination” in an administrative review under 19
U.S.C. § 1675 “is based.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A),
(B)(iii) (emphasis added). The requirement that the
plaintiff have been a party in the administrative review is
reinforced by 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c) (“A civil action contest-
ing a determination listed in [19 U.S.C. § 1516a] may be
commenced . . . by any interested party who was a party
to the proceeding in connection with which the matter
arose.”) (emphasis added). See 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(36)
(“‘Party to the proceeding’ means any interested party
that actively participates, through written submissions of
factual information or written argument, in a segment of
a proceeding.”).
Suntec was not a party to the administrative review.