State v. Dominguez
[…] Our Supreme
Court decided Trey M on October 27, 2016, and this court lifted the stay. See Trey M,
186 Wn.2d 884.
5
No. 32719-1-III
State v. Dominguez
ANALYSIS
A. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF HARASSMENT STA TUTE
Dominguez argues Washington's harassment statute, RCW 9A.46.020, is facially
overbroad because it lacks a subjective intent requirement to exclude speakers who have
spoken idly, in hyperbole, or in jest. He also argues the statute is unconstitutionally vague
because it fails to provide adequate notice of the conduct it prohibits and allows arbitrary
and discriminatory enforcement.
RCW 9A.46.020 provides in relevant part:
( 1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person
threatened or to any other person ... [and]
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in
reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. ...
[(2)](b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony
if ... the person harasses another person under subsection (I)( a )(i) of this
section by threatening to kill the person threatened ....
1. Overarching legal principles
This court reviews de novo whether a statute is unconstitutionally overbroad or
vague under the First Amendment. State v. lmmelt, 173 Wn.2d 1, 6, 267 P.3d 305 (2011).
Although statutes are generally presumed to be constitutional and the party challenging
6