MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial
court’s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder
could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
(quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). The evidence is
sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the
verdict. Id. at 147. The uncorroborated testimony of one witness can be
sufficient to sustain a conviction. Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-1073
(Ind. 1991).
[6] The offense of invasion of privacy is governed by Ind. Code § 35-46-1-15.1
which at the time of the offense provided in part that “[a] person who
knowingly or intentionally violates: (1) a protective order to prevent domestic
or family violence issued under IC 34-26-5 . . . commits invasion of privacy, a
Class A misdemeanor.”1 The charging information provides that “Byrd did
knowingly violate a protective order to prevent domestic or family violence
1
Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 65-2016, § 37 (eff. July 1, 2016).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1609-CR-2218 | May 30, 2017 Page 3 of 7