[Cite as Banks v. State, 2017-Ohio-4044.]
[…] statute, R.C. 2743.48.
{¶7} Banks timely appealed, assigning three errors. Before dealing with them,
however, we must inquire regarding the state’s argument the trial court lacked personal
jurisdiction over it. While not making a cross assignment of error, the state reiterates
this argument on appeal. Its factual basis for the allegation is that Banks did not serve
the Lake County Prosecutor with his complaint. Rather, he instructed the Lake County
Clerk of Courts to serve the Attorney General of Ohio. The state then points to R.C.
309.09(A), which provides:
{¶8} “The prosecuting attorney shall be the legal adviser of the board of county
commissioners, board of elections, all other county officers and boards, and all tax-
supported public libraries, and any of them may require written opinions or instructions
from the prosecuting attorney in matters connected with their official duties. The
prosecuting attorney shall prosecute and defend all suits and actions that any such
3
officer, board, or tax-supported public library directs or to which it is a party, and no
county officer may employ any other counsel or attorney at the expense of the county,
except as provided in section 305.14 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶9} The state asserts that the Lake County Prosecutor is the proper person to
defend it against Banks’ wrongful imprisonment action. Thus, the state maintains the
prosecutor had to be served with the complaint in order to establish personal jurisdiction
over the state.