[Cite as Banks v. State, 2017-Ohio-4044.]
[…] complaint to determine if the allegations provide for relief on any possible theory. Id. at
¶6.” Mayer v. Midland Natl. Life Ins. Co., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24954, 2012-Ohio-
3721, ¶29.
{¶17} We review the decision to grant or deny a motion to dismiss pursuant to
Civ.R. 12(B)(6) de novo. Godby v. Med. Cent. Health Sys., 5th Dist. Richland No.
04CA89, 2005-Ohio-2671, ¶6.
{¶18} In order to maintain an action for wrongful imprisonment, a plaintiff must
prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, each of the elements set forth at R.C.
2743.48(A). Doss v. State, 135 Ohio St.3d 211, 2012-Ohio-5678, paragraph one of the
syllabus. R.C. 2743.48(A) provides:
{¶19} “(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a
‘wrongfully imprisoned individual’ means an individual who satisfies each of the
following:
{¶20} “(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised
Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an aggravated
felony or felony.
{¶21} “(2) The individual was found guilty of, but did not plead guilty to, the