Jelassi, A. v. Vulakh, N.
[…] Vulakh

argues that by signing the verification of the complaint, knowing it did not

reflect their agreement, Jelassi perpetrated a fraud upon her and upon the

court.


____________________________________________


1
   The unsigned postnuptial agreement attached to Vulakh’s petition
references, inter alia, the transfer of Jelassi’s interest, to Vulakh, in a
property at 9819 Bonner Street, Philadelphia, a business (Aldo’s Pizzarama)
located at 10201 Bustleton Avenue, Philadelphia, and a ten-acre lot in
Presidio County, Marfa, Texas.
2
    Section 3301(c) provides:

         Mutual consent.--The court may grant a divorce where it is
         alleged that the marriage is irretrievably broken and 90 days
         have elapsed from the date of commencement of an action
         under this part and an affidavit has been filed by each of the
         parties evidencing that each of the parties consents to the
         divorce.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(c).




                                           -2-
J-S21007-17



      The trial court held a hearing on January 6, 2016, at which Vulakh

appeared, represented by Attorney Miller.        Despite presumptive notice,

Jelassi did not appear.