>'"titrrt
[…] reasonable doubt. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State's
evidence. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). "[A]ll
reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and
interpreted most strongly against the defendant." Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. We defer
to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and
persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Johnson, 156 Wn.2d 355, 365-66, 127 P.3d
707(2006).
Under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), "[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree
when . . .[w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she
causes the death of such person." The court instructed the jury that to convict Harris of
premeditated murder in the first degree, the State had the burden of proving beyond a
reasonable doubt that Harris acted with premeditated intent "to cause the death of"
Gant.3
Proximate Cause