IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 1. That he has a disability;
2. That he is able to perform the essential functions of the
job in question; and
3. That his disability was a substantial factor in Group Health
Cooperative's decision to terminate him. Victor Washington does
not have to prove that his disability was the only factor or the main
factor in the decision. Nor does Victor Washington have to prove
that he would have been retained but for his disability.(11]
The second element is not disputed on appeal.
Disability
Washington argues that he is disabled. The record shows evidence of a
disability.
RCW 49.60.040(7)(a) defines a disability as "the presence of a sensory,
mental, or physical impairment that: (i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or
(ii) Exists as a record or history; or (iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it
exists in fact." Under the statute, "impairment[s]" include cardiovascular,
respiratory, and psychological disorders.12
Here, the trial court gave the jury a disability instruction consistent with the
statute. Dr. Ganesh Raghu, a physician who treated Washington, testified at trial
as a defense witness.