STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] enactment of MCL 600.2957, MCL 600.2958, and MCL 600.2959, and the amendment of MCL
600.6304.8 1995 PA 161; 1995 PA 249. This statutory system of comparative negligence
requires triers of fact in actions “seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death” to allocate the liability of each person who contributed to the injury, including
the plaintiff, “in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.” MCL 600.2957(1).
Accordingly, a plaintiff’s contributory fault does not bar his or her recovery; it only reduces his
or her economic damages, MCL 600.2958, and, in some instances, bars the recovery of
noneconomic damages, MCL 600.2959.9 MCL 600.6304(8) defined “fault” to include “an act,
omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal
duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate
cause of damage sustained by a party.” Except as expressly provided for in sections 2957, 2958,
and 2959, enactment of these sections did not “eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity” that
existed at the time of the enactment. MCL 600.2957(3).
“The common law remains in force until ‘changed, amended or repealed.’ ” Velez, 492