Estate of Michael Travis Errett v. a Forever Recovery Inc
[…] MCL 600.2957(1). Accordingly, a plaintiff’s contributory fault does not bar his or her recovery; it only reduces his or her economic damages, MCL 600.2958, and, in some instances, bars the recovery of noneconomic damages, MCL 600.2959.9 MCL 600.6304(8) defined “fault” to include “an act, omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” Except as expressly provided for in sections 2957, 2958, and 2959, enactment of these sections did not “eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity” that existed at the time of the enactment. MCL 600.2957(3).