Estate of Michael Travis Errett v. a Forever Recovery Inc
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY, § 481.125(a). Under Michigan law, a person who knowingly or intentionally possesses a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance “that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in [MCL 333.] 7214(a)(iv)” in an amount less than 25 grams is “guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.” MCL 333.7403(1), (2)(a)(v). MCL 333.7404(1) provides that “[a] person shall not use a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.” A person who violates MCL 333.7404(1) with respect to a schedule 1 narcotic drug or a schedule 2 drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) “is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” MCL 333.7404(2)(a). Heroin is a schedule 1 controlled substance that is a narcotic drug. MCL 333.7212(1)(b); MCL 333.7107(a).