Daniel Devine v. Bloomfield Township
[…] Anzaldua, 292 Mich App at 631 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Whistleblowers typically require protection because they are vulnerable to the adverse employment decisions of those whose violations of the law they report or threaten to report. See, e.g., Terzano v Wayne County, 216 Mich App 522; 549 NW2d 606 (1996) (affirming judgment under the WPA for an electrician at a county operated airport terminated before end of his probationary period because he reported electrical violations committed by the airport to the city electrical inspector). For example, MCL 41.75a authorizes a township’s board to hire employees that “shall serve at the pleasure of the township board and shall perform duties lawfully directed by the township board, except those duties delegated by law to another township official, unless there has been consent.”