2017 WI 52
[…] the zoning process in which it is offered. One stage relates to
a municipality's adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance.
The other relates to the consideration of an owner's application
for a use permit.
¶163 When the Trempealeau County Board writes its zoning
code, or considers amendments, the testimony it needs, and is
appropriate to consider, is whether a type of use is compatible
with a designated zoning district. This is the stage at which
the County has the greatest discretion in determining what may,
and may not, be allowed on various tracts of property. See Wis.
Stat. § 59.69(13) ("The powers granted in this section shall be
liberally construed in favor of the county exercising
them . . . ."); see also Cohen v. Dane Cty. Bd. of Adjustment,
74 Wis. 2d 87, 90, 246 N.W.2d 112 (1976). It is also the stage
at which it is necessary to draw most deeply on the wisdom,
experience, and discretion of the community and its
representatives. The community's testimony plays a key role in