Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 350
[…] was controlling at the time of Pineda’s injury. Pursuant to the agreement, Manpower agreed
that after a proper screening, it would provide employees to Welspun. Manpower also
agreed to pay the Welspun employees their wages and benefits. Welspun agreed to supervise
and control the work, premises, processes, and systems to be performed by the employees.
4
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 350
All the work done by Manpower’s temporary employees was work for Welspun. Welspun
maintained the right to control their work.
Pineda’s first point on appeal is that pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section
11-9-805, the Commission lost jurisdiction of his workers’-compensation claim upon the
entry of the joint-petition order. The statute provides:
(a) Upon petition filed by the employer or carrier and the injured employee
requesting that a final settlement be had between the parties, the Workers’
Compensation Commission shall hear the petition and take testimony and make
investigations as may be necessary to determine whether a final settlement should be
had.
(b)(1) If the commission decides it is for the best interests of the claimant that a final
award be made, it may order an award that shall be final as to the rights of all parties
to the petition.
(2) Thereafter, the commission shall not have jurisdiction over any claim for the same
injury or any results arising from it.
(c) If an employee has returned to work or agreed to return to work, the commission
shall not approve a joint petition which has allotted moneys for vocational
rehabilitation or any indemnity benefits in excess of that payable as an anatomical
impairment as established by objective and measurable findings.
(d) If the commission denies the petition, the denial shall be without prejudice to
either party.
(e) No appeal shall lie from an order or award denying a joint petition.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-805.
However, Pineda’s argument is misplaced. He is correct in asserting that a joint-
petition settlement prevents the Commission from exercising jurisdiction in cases where
there is an additional claim or any results arising from the injury that was settled. See Sayre
v. State of Ark.