NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] all of the improperly transferred monies to Destination. Peter was held liable for the
entire amount of the judgment while Alexandra and Bessy were held jointly and
severally liable only for the $26,900.
-2-
On appeal, the Stavrous first argue that the circuit court erred by rendering
a judgment against Peter in an amount that exceeded the amount that was owed to
Destination under the original final judgment, and Destination concedes error on this
point. A judgment in an ancillary proceeding1 should not be entered in excess of the
unpaid amount of the underlying judgment. See § 726.109(2), Fla. Stat. (2015)
(explaining that "to the extent a [fraudulent] transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor
under s. 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset
transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim" (emphasis
added)); Mansolillo v. Parties by Lynn, Inc., 753 So. 2d 637, 640 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000)
(applying section 726.109(2) to a judgment rendered in proceedings supplementary); cf.
Sec. Bank, N.A. v. BellSouth Advert. & Publ'g Corp., 679 So. 2d 795, 800 (Fla. 3d DCA