Third District Court of Appeal
[…] State’s obligation to present evidence establishing that Cox qualified as a habitual
2 The actual language of the 1997 habitual felony offender statute required inter
alia, that:
The felony for which the defendant is to be sentenced was committed:
. . . [w]ithin 5 years of the date of the conviction of the defendant’s
last prior felony or other qualified offense, or within 5 years of the
defendant’s release from a prison sentence or other commitment
imposed as a result of a prior conviction for a felony or other qualified
offense, whichever is later.
§ 775.084(1)(a)2.b., Fla. Stat. (1997).
3 In 1997, section 775.084(5), Florida Statutes (1997) provided:
In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of sentencing
under this section, the felony must have resulted in a conviction
sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced
separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a
prior felony.
3
felony offender.4 See Irving v. State, 627 So. 2d 92 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993); White v.
State, 60 So. 3d 1101 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011).
Moreover, and as the State correctly argues, Cox failed to satisfy the burden
imposed on him when seeking to correct an illegal sentence under rule 3.800(a).