P & N Investments, LLC, d/b/a Dickey's Barbecue Pit v. Frontier Mall Associates, LP
[…] The district court concluded that the disputed contract language is unambiguous and requires the submission of evidence of lien release satisfactory to the Mall from the general contractor and the subcontractors and an affidavit that all 1 CCI is not a party to this action, perhaps because of the arbitration clause in its contract with P & N requiring that “[a]ny controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this contract, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration administered by the American Arbitration Association . . . .” 2 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-2-106(a) (LexisNexis 2015) provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any contractor asserting a lien under this chapter shall file his lien statement within one hundred fifty (150) days and every other person asserting a lien under this chapter shall file within one hundred twenty (120) days: (i) Of the earlier of: (A) After the last day when work was performed or materials furnished under contract; (B) From the date of substantial completion of the project on which work was performed or materials were furnished under contract; or (ii) With respect to a subcontractor, after the last day he performed work at the direction of the contractor or other person authorized to provide direction. 2 outstanding amounts owed for the construction, including amounts owed to subcontractors, have been paid. Because there is no dispute that neither of these requirements has been met, the district court granted summary judgment in favor of the Mall. P & N appeals.