REPORTED
[…] 135 S. Ct. 2007 (internal citations omitted). The Court held that requiring the
prosecution to prove only that a “reasonable person” would regard the communication as
a threat meant that the conduct was determined by a negligence standard. Id. at 2011.
The “reasonable person” standard “is inconsistent with the conventional requirement for
criminal conduct – awareness of some wrongdoing.” Id. (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted). The Court held that the prosecution must prove the defendant’s
subjective intent to threaten. Id.
In the present case, Smith was charged under CL § 3-708(b) which imposes an
intent requirement that 18 U.S.C. § 8-75(c) lacks. CL § 3-708(b) provides that, “A
person may not knowingly and willfully make a threat to take the life of, kidnap, or cause
1
18 U.S.C. § 8-75(c) reads:
Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication
containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person
of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
5
physical injury to a State official, a local official, a Deputy State’s Attorney, an Assistant
State’s Attorney, or an Assistant Public Defender.”
Smith correctly states in his brief that the jury instruction was as follows:
A statement is a threat if it was made under such circumstances that a
reasonable person hearing or reading the statement would understand it as a
serious expression of an intent to physically injure a State Official.