BOLIER & COMPANY, LLC V. DECCA FURNITURE (USA), INC.
[…] As an initial matter, we address the Plasmans’ argument that their appeal from
the 26 May Order stayed all proceedings in the Business Court and left the trial court
without jurisdiction to enter the Contempt Order.
Under North Carolina law, the longstanding general rule is that an appeal
divests the trial court of jurisdiction over a case until the appellate court returns its
mandate. E.g., Bowen v. Hodge Motor Co., 292 N.C. 633, 635, 234 S.E.2d 748, 749
(1977); Upton v. Upton, 14 N.C. App. 107, 109, 187 S.E.2d 387, 388 (1972). Our
legislature has codified this rule at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2015), which provides that:
When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it
stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the
-9-
BOLIER & COMPANY, LLC V. DECCA FURNITURE (USA), INC.
Opinion of the Court
judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced
therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate
Procedure;3 but the court below may proceed upon any other
matter included in the action and not affected by the
judgment appealed from. . . .
Pending the appeal, the trial judge is functus officio, Bowen, 292 N.C. at 635, 234
S.E.2d at 749, which is defined as being “without further authority or legal competence
because the duties and functions of the original commission have been fully
accomplished.”