BOLIER & COMPANY, LLC V. DECCA FURNITURE (USA), INC.
[…] order. In Spears, this Court vacated a contempt order because, inter alia, the trial
court faulted the defendant-husband “for failing to force his second wife to sell their
beach house despite the fact that defendant testified that they owned the house as
tenants by the entirety.” Id. at __, 784 S.E.2d at 496. However, the Spears Court
simply recognized the statutory rule that a husband cannot not force his wife to sell,
lease, transfer, or otherwise liquidate certain real property when that property is held
as a tenancy by the entireties. Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-13.6(a) (2013) (“Neither
spouse may bargain, sell, lease, mortgage, transfer, convey or in any manner
encumber any property so held without the written joinder of the other spouse.”)).
Spears has no application here, for the protections afforded real property held
by spouses as tenants by the entirety do not apply in this instance. Therefore, the
jointly-held bank accounts at issue were properly considered in Judge Bledsoe’s
evaluation of the Plasmans’ ability to comply.