BOLIER & COMPANY, LLC V. DECCA FURNITURE (USA), INC.
[…] when supported by any competent evidence and are reviewable only for the purpose
of passing on their sufficiency to warrant the judgment.” Clark v. Clark, 294 N.C. 554,
571, 243 S.E.2d 129, 139 (1978)(citation omitted). Our review of a contempt order,
therefore, “is limited to determining whether there is competent evidence to support
the findings of fact and whether the findings support the conclusions of law.”
Middleton v. Middleton, 159 N.C. App. 224, 226, 583 S.E.2d 48, 49 (2003) (citations
and internal quotation marks omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2015) provides:
Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing
civil contempt as long as:
(1) The order remains in force;
(2) The purpose of the order may still be served by
compliance with the order;
(2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the
order is directed is willful; and
(3) The person to whom the order is directed is able
to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable
measures that would enable the person to comply
with the order.
Civil contempt is designed to coerce compliance with a court order. Adkins v. Adkins,
82 N.C. App. 289, 293, 346 S.E.2d 220, 222 (1986).
- 25 -
BOLIER & COMPANY, LLC V. DECCA FURNITURE (USA), INC.
Opinion of the Court
C. Whether The Order’s Purpose May Be Served By Compliance