BOLIER & COMPANY, LLC V. DECCA FURNITURE (USA), INC.
[…] Macclesfield L-P Gas Co., 182 N.C. App. 381, 391, 642 S.E.2d 265, 272 (2007) (quoting
4 Immediate review of interlocutory orders is also available when the trial court certifies,
pursuant to Rule 54(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, that there is no just reason to
delay appeal of its order or judgment. Sharpe v. Worland, 351 N.C. 159, 161-62, 522 S.E.2d 577, 579
(1999).
- 12 -
BOLIER & COMPANY, LLC V. DECCA FURNITURE (USA), INC.
Opinion of the Court
Blackwelder v. Dept. of Human Res., 60 N.C. App. 331, 335, 299 S.E.2d 777, 780
(1983)); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2015) (“An appeal may be taken from every
judicial order or determination of a [trial] judge . . . which affects a substantial right
claimed in any action or proceeding[.]”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3) (2015) (providing
a right of appeal from any interlocutory order that, inter alia, affects a substantial
right).
“Essentially a two-part test has developed—the right itself must be substantial