Filed 5/31/17 Unmodified opinion attached
[…] For example, some 1960’s
batteries and various dated tunnel markers were found, but there was no direct evidence
why they were there or who put them there. In May 1971, Triplett wrote to a potential
buyer, describing the property as not in a saleable condition, and describing some of its
6 Each form was signed under the following statement: “I certify that the information
submitted herein is complete and accurate (failure to submit complete and accurate
requisite information may result in an administrative penalty as provided for in Public
Resources Code Section 2774.1).” The yearly report is required by section 2207, which
has always required a mine owner or operator to specify “[t]he mining operation’s status
as active, idle, reclaimed, or in the process of being reclaimed.” (§ 2207, subd. (a)(6); see
Stats. 1990, ch. 1097, § 2, p. 4575.) Under the law in effect at the time of Donovan’s
reports, “ ‘Idle’ means to curtail for a period of one year or more surface mining
operations by more than 90 percent of the operation’s previous maximum annual mineral