In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Resp.”). On March 17, 2017, the
Government filed a Reply (“Gov’t Reply”), together with a Supplemental Appendix (“Gov’t Supp.
App’x”).
III. DISCUSSION.
A. Jurisdiction.
The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction, under the Tucker Act, to
adjudicate any claim that arises under the Contract Disputes Act (“CDA”), 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101–
7109, and has been submitted to a CO for a final decision. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2)( “The Court
of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by or against, or
dispute with, a contractor arising under section 7104(b)(1) of title 41 . . . on which a decision of
the contracting officer has been issued[.]”); see also 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1)( (“[I]n lieu of
appealing the decision of a [CO] . . . to an agency board, a contractor may bring an action directly
on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims.”).
4
The July 19, 2016 Complaint and the February 13, 2017 Amended Complaint otherwise
are identical.
4
A claim “arises under” the CDA if it is based on,
any express or implied contract . . . made by an executive agency for— (1) the