Raymond Loubier Irrevocable Trust v. Noella Loubier
[…] against trust). Thus, although the state court in First Union noted that the action
there was filed against “the trustee, not the trust,” that statement does not
approve actions against the trust in its own name. Id. In the next sentence, the
court made clear that “the trustee is merely the legal entity who is sued when an
action is brought against the trust.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).9
9 Florida Statute § 736.1014, entitled “Limitations on actions against certain
trusts,” is not to the contrary. After identifying certain limitations, see id.
§ 736.1014(1), the statute states: “[t]his section does not preclude a direct action
against a trust described in § 733.707(3), the trustee of the trust, or a beneficiary
of the trust that is not dependent on the individual liability of the settlor,” id.
§ 736.1014(2). We do not understand this provision to recognize, much less
authorize, actions against trusts in their own names. By identifying actions
27
In sum, because the party trusts here are not organized according to state